According to the Joint Petitioners, the remedies proposed by Mr. Colton are beyond the normal ratemaking powers of the Commission and thus not within the Commission's statutory mandate. The Joint Petitioners also direct the Commission's attention to the Legislature's expressed view in the Restructuring Act that "[p]rograms and mechanisms that enable residential customers with low incomes to manage and afford essential electricity requirements should be included as a part of industry restructuring." RSA 374-F:3, V(a). According to the Joint Petitioners, the existence of this language reflects a legislative intention to address low-income issues in restructuring proceedings, as opposed to merger dockets. The Restructuring Act also authorizes "[a] nonbypassable and competitively neutral systems benefits charge applied to the use of the distribution system" to be "used to fund public benefits related to the provision of electricity." RSA 374-F:3, VI. Such benefits may include "programs for low- income customers" and "energy efficiency programs," inter alia. Id.